You are viewing a preview version of this site. The live site is located at: https://holocaustcentre.com

We Gratefully Acknowledge our
Neuberger HEW Sponsors
 

PRESENTING SPONSOR


 
PROGRAM PARTNER

 

MEDIA SPONSOR

 

 

KRISTALLNACHT PROGRAM SPONSORS

 

The Glicksman, Glick, Altschuler, Glassberg and Herschorn families, honouring the memories of Holocaust survivors Morris & Rose Glick and Max & Gutta Glicksman 

 

 

KEYNOTE SPEAKER SPONSORS

 

Anita Ekstein 

 

Robin & Eran Hayeems

 
 

 

FILM SPONSORS

 


David and Rose Brown Fund at the Jewish Foundation 

 

Ruth Ekstein & Alan Lechem, in honour of her mother Anita Ekstein, Holocaust survivor

 

The Greenbaum Family in memory of Morris Greenbaum 

 

Dorothy & Pinchas Gutter in memory of his twin sister, Sabina 

 

Mary Anne & Willie Handler in memory of our parents Ela and Shifra Handler who survived the Shoah 

 

The Koschitzky Family 

 

Perri-Anne & Charles Magerman 

 

 

Mara & Pablo Reich in memory of Hannah Scyzoryk

 

Rochelle Rubinstein in memory of her parents, Bela & Judith Rubinstein 

 

The Gerald Schwartz & Heather Reisman Foundation 

 

The Larry and Judy Tanenbaum Family Foundation 

 

Torkin Family Fund at the Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto in memory of Jennie and Frank Krystal 

 


V!VA Thornhill Woods Retirement Community in memory of victims of the Holocaust and as a tribute to Holocaust survivors and their families

 

 

 

 

DIALOGUE FOR DESCENDANTS PROGRAM SPONSORS
 

Dori & Ari Ekstein in loving memory of their inspiring parents, David and Mina Rawa, Holocaust survivors 

 

Glenda & Alan Wainer in memory of Leisor (Holocaust survivor) & Ann Wainer, David & Diane Tessler, Samuel Singer and Cheryl Ryshpan 

 

Dorothy Tessis & Family in memory of Yadzia & Zenek Wajgensberg and their families who perished in the Holocaust 

 

 

 

EDUCATION SPONSORS
 

The Axler, Glazer and Lang families in memory of Feiga & Mozes Glazer, Holocaust survivors 

 

Chenstochover Aid Society 

 

Michelle & Eric Cohen 

 

Cansew Inc. 

 

Ava Weinberger Cross 

 

Judy & Joel Dimitry, Brenda & David Dimitry, Carol & Saul Dimitry 

 

Stella & Peter Ekstein in honour of Anita Ekstein 

 

Sylvia & Edward Fisch 

 

DH Gales Family Charitable Foundation of Toronto 

 

Allan Goldstein & Michelle Glied-Goldstein & Family in memory of Bill Glied 

 

Rina & Irving Gottesman and Family in memory of Carol and Herman Gottesman and Shoshana and Sam Rotenberg 

 

Sharon & Norman Gottlieb in loving memory of Josef and Pauline Krystal 

 

Rachael Grad & Deddy Setton 

 

Harvey Kalles Real Estate 

 

Zelda Korenblum & Family in loving memory of Henry Korenblum (d. 1985) and his relatives who perished in the Holocaust 

 

Edna & David Magder 

 

Leanne & David Matlow 

 

Bonnie & Larry Moncik and Eleanor & George Getzler and their families in loving memory of their parents Abraham and Ida Moncik 

 

Penny Rubinoff 

 

Mary Seldon & Family in memory of their family that perished in the Holocaust  

 

Stacey Shein & Mayeer Pearl 

 

Helayna Shekter & Paul Orlander in memory of Chana and Melech Orlander 

 

Morli Shemesh & Marc Bissell 

 

Carole & Jay Sterling in memory of our beloved father/father-in-law, Ralph F. Dankner 

 

Celine Szoges in memory of her grandparents, Johan Spitznagi & Elizabeth Schwartz of 9 Minerva Street, Budapest, Hungary 

 

Charlotte & Kenneth Tessis in memory of her mother Renee Appel, her grandparents Selma & Oscar Lang and uncle Siegfried Lang, Holocaust survivors, and her father Charles Appel, Holocaust liberator and in memory of Kenneth’s parents, Dena & Joseph Tessis 

 

Nanci & Philip Turk 

 

Rosie Uster, Phyllis Gould and Sandra Srebrolow in loving memory of their parents, Helen & Mayer Fogel 

 

Max & Beatrice Wolfe Charitable Foundation 

 

Sally & Mark Zigler in honour of their parents, Fanny & Bernard Dov Laufer and Etty & Salo Zigler

 

 

 

DONORS

 

Molly Anisman

 

Apter Friendly Society 

 

Gordon Arbess 

 

Sandra Atlin 

 

Fran Axmith 

 

Rachel Baron

 

Theodore Batcher 

 

Keith Bates 

 

Maxine Becker 

 

Phyllis Berck 

 

Chaia Berkowitz 

 

Cheryl & Ken Bernknopf 

 

Grace Cale 

 

Sam & Roz Chaim

 

Judy Cohen 

 

Allan Cooper 

 

Harriet Cooper 

 

Joel Cuperfain 

 

Leslie Dan 

 

Helen Daniels 

 

Audrey Diamant 

 

Janette & Michael Diamond 

 

Peter Drutz 

 

Risa & David Dulberg 

 

Anita Eckhaus 

 

Shelley & Steve Ekstein 

 

Linda Ennis

 

Gregory Evans 

 

Phyllis Fien

 

Annette Filler

 

Shaindy Fischer 

 

Frankel Family Foundation 

 

Caryn Friedman

 

Ryan Friedman 

 

Cynthia Fromstein 

 

Reva Garber 

 

Tammy Glied​

 

Susan Goldberg 

 

Elly Gotz 

 

Freda Gottesman-Brender 

 

GRA Charitable Trust 

 

Talya Gryn 

 

Ernest Gutstein 

 

Marlene Hait 

 

Sandi Halpern 

 

Marilyn Herbert 

 

Agnes Herczeg 

 

David Hochman 

 

Helen Hochberg 

 

Pearl Hoz 

 

Belarie Hyman-Zatzman 

 

InnerArt Inc 

 

Jewish War Veterans of Canada 

 

Audrey Joseph 

 

Linda Kahn 

 

Sandy Kahn​

 

Kalman Brettler Consulting 

 

Merna & Jerry Kapelus

 

David Kaufman 

 

Paula Kirsh 

 

Agnes Klein 

 

Judith Komlos 

 

Esther Korn

 

Danny Kornhauser 

 

Jay Kozlowski​

 

Fern Krausman

 

Ryna Langer 

 

Karen Lasky​

 

Wendy Lavine​

 

Leila Lax ​

 

Myrna Levy 

 

Suzanne Lilker

 

Angelika Littlefield 

 

Arla & Zvi Litwin

 

Gail Lord​

 

Dan Malamet 

 

Myra Mandel 

 

Bonnie Mayoff 

 

Benjamin Maissner 

 

Miriam & Edwin Merkur​

 

Morris Milner 

 

Carol Moscoe 

 

Sydney Muskat 

 

Morris Neuman

 

Howard Ovens 

 

Michelle Paradis 

 

Rosie Parnass 

 

Stanley Pasternak 

 

Brenda Patlik

 

Brent Pearlman 

 

Isaac Peck 

 

Nathan Peck z"l

 

Gary Polan 

 

Hilary Rabie 

 

Karen Rabinowicz 

 

Elaine Rakowski​

 

Lisa Richman​

 

Joyce & Aaron Rifkind​

 

Doris & Rammy Rochman 

 

Jody Roebuck 

 

Nancy Roper 

 

Hannah Rosen 

 

Alex Roth 

 

Gella Rothstein 

 

Julia Rowan​

 

Lillian Schostak​

 

Aida & Avron Seetner 

 

Pauline Sheps 

 

Mary Siklos

 

Norman Silver 

 

Murray Silverman 

 

Stephen Simms 

 

Alan Simpson 

 

Shoshana Solomon

 

Susan Spier 

 

Nancy Sternberg

 

Helen Stollar 

 

Ronnie Strauss 

 

Margaret Telegdi-Smith 

 

Barbara Tylbor & Alan Morris 

 

Monica Varga 

 

Sonja Veg

 

Marlene Walker 

 

Avivah Wargon 

 

Faige Weiss 

 

Ernest Wolkin 

 

Ruth Yablonsky​

 

The Zaglembier Society of Toronto 

 

Sharon Zeiler 

2021 HOLOCAUST EDUCATION WEEK

 

SARAH AND CHAIM NEUBERGER HOLOCAUST EDUCATION CENTRE 

 

Chair
Glennie Lindenberg 
 
Immediate Past Chair
Shael Rosenbaum 
 
Advisory Council
Toby Abramsky
Naomi Azrieli
Barbara Bank
Lou Greenbaum
Abe Glowinsky
Pinchas Gutter
Jessica Yakubowicz Herzig
Morris Perlis
Ariella Rohringer
Fran Sonshine
Jody Spiegel
Allan Weinbaum 
 
Executive Director
Dara Solomon 
 
Managing Director
Carson Phillips, Ph.D. 
 
Manager, Public Programs
Rachel Libman 
 
Manager of Education, Outreach and Communications
Michelle Fishman 
 
Fundraising Manager
Barbara Tylbor
 
Programs and Education Assistant
Daniel Panneton 
 
Gedenkdiener
Samuel Summer

 

UJA FEDERATION OF GREATER TORONTO 

Chair of the Board
Linda Frum 
 
Vice Chair
Jeffrey Rosenthal
 
President & CEO
Adam Minsky 

 

2021 HOLOCAUST EDUCATION WEEK 

Chair
Ken Bernknopf
 
Volunteers
Toba Abramczyk
Gail Avinoam
Faye Blum
Sharon Chodirker
Eric Cohen
Jennifer Daly
Audrey Diamant
Dori Ekstein
Elisa Garay
Tracie Graff
Nicole Greenwood
Karen Igra
Audrey Joseph
Shari Kagan
Joy Kohn
Karen Lasky
Tammy Lindover
Arla Litwin
Samantha Manis
Naomi Parness
Darren Rabie
Brad Rabins
Lisa Richman
Rammy Rochman
Doris Rochman
Juila Rowan
Mara Shapiro
Sandi Silver
Neri Slan
Guido Smit
Shaindey Starr
Regan Tessis
Alan Wainer 

 

DIALOGUE FOR DESCENDANTS 

Dori Ekstein, Co-Chair
Alan Lipszyc, Co-Chair
Isaac Applebaum
Ken Bernknopf
Michelle Glied-Goldstein
Sherri Kagan 
Karen Lasky
Arla Litwin
Lisa Richman
Rammy Rochman
Doris Rochman
Dorothy Tessis
Alan Wainer 
 

LEGACY COMMITTEE

Elizabeth Banks
Anna Frankel
Jillian Rodak
Brenna Singer
Hanna Schacter
Noah Waksman
Leore Zecharia
Aliza Zigler
Jade Zylberberg 
 
Design
Field Trip & Co.