You are viewing a preview version of this site. The live site is located at: https://holocaustcentre.com

We Gratefully Acknowledge our
Neuberger HEW Sponsors
 

PRESENTING SPONSOR


MEDIA SPONSORS


 

OPENING NIGHT SPONSOR

 

CLOSING NIGHT SPONSORS
The Glicksman, Glick, Altschuler, Glassberg and Herschorn families, honouring the memories of Holocaust survivors Morris & Rose Glick and Max & Gutta Glicksman
Scotiabank, with Eleanor & Martin Maxwell, in memory of his sisters, Josephine and Erna Meisels who died in the Holocaust
 
STUDENT SYMPOSIUM SPONSORS
May & Fred z”l Karp and Family
 
NEUBERGER YEAR-ROUND PROGRAM SPONSORS
The Elizabeth and Tony Comper Foundation, in memory of Elizabeth Comper
CroweSoberman LLP
Ernest & Barbara Goldberger Endowment Fund at the Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto 
Ilana & Anton Rabie 
Mira & Mark Shnier 
Transnistria Survivors Association 
Ernie Weiss Memorial Fund Liora & Simon Yakubowicz, in honour of Esther and Mirko Bem and Perla and Sam Yakubowicz
 
DIALOGUE FOR DESCENDANTS PROGRAM SPONSORS
Sonia & Gerry Rowan
Marilyn and Stephen Sinclair Fund, in loving memory of Ernie Weiss
Michelle Glied-Goldstein & Allan Goldstein and family, in memory of Bill Glied, z”l
Lawrence & Judith Tanenbaum Family Foundation
Dorothy Tessis and family, in memory of Yadzia & Zenek Wajgensberg and their families who perished in the Holocaust
Glenda & Alan Wainer, in memory of Leisor (Holocaust survivor) & Ann Wainer, David & Diane Tessler, Samuel Singer and Cheryl Ryshpan
 
KEYNOTE SPEAKER SPONSORS
Robin & Eran Hayeems
 
YOUNG PROFESSIONAL PROGRAM SPONSORS
Cohen Family Charitable Trust 
Dorothy & Pinchas Gutter, in memory of his twin sister, Sabina
 
ART & CULTURE SPONSORS
David and Rose Brown Endowment Fund at the Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto
The Sam & Gitta Ganz Family Foundation 
Jill & Joel Reitman  
The Gerald Schwartz & Heather Reisman Foundation
Torkin Family Fund at the Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto, in memory of Frank & Jennie Krystal
 
CINEMA SPONSORS
Fox Searchlight Pictures
The Gottdenker Family Trust, in memory of the Gottdenker and Zuckerbrot family members who were murdered in the Holocaust and those who survived and have since passed away
The Greenbaum Family
Mary Anne & Willie Handler, in memory of his parents, Ela & Shifra Handler
The Koschitzky Family
Perri-Anne & Charles Magerman
Nathan Rapoport, Rhonda Silverstone and family, in memory of the late Jack and Mary Rapoport, Holocaust survivors, as well as the members of the Rapoport and Blacharowicz families who did not survive the Holocaust
Rochelle Reichert & Henry Wolfond
Rochelle Rubinstein, in memory of her parents, Bill & Judith Rubinstein
The Howard and Carol Tanenbaum Family Charitable Foundation
Sally & Mark Zigler, in honour of their parents, Fanny & Bernard Dov Laufer and Etty & Salo Zigler
 
SURVIVOR TESTIMONY + EDUCATION OUTREACH SPONSORS
Anonymous, in memory of Carl & Cesia Mahler by their children, grandchildren and great-grandchildren
The Axler, Glazer & Lang families, in memory of Feiga & Mozes Glazer, Holocaust survivors
Tammy & Jerry Balitsky, in memory of their parents, Holocaust survivors Philip & Esther Balitsky and Icek & Luba Muskat
Barrday
Bissell Family Foundation
Cansew Inc.
Chenstochover Aid Society
Janette & Michael Diamond
Wendy & Elliott Eisen
Anita Ekstein, in loving memory of Frank Ekstein
Dori & Ari Ekstein and family, in loving memory of their inspiring parents, David and Mina Rawa, Holocaust survivors
Lillian & Rick Ekstein
Ruth Ekstein & Alan Lechem, in honour of her mother, Anita Ekstein, Holocaust survivor
Stella & Peter Ekstein
Faylaura Investments Inc.
Sylvia & Edward Fisch, in memory of Ignac & Sarah Fisch, Max & Yetta Starkman and Israel & Rachel Weinberger
Bill Forberg, Joe Forberg, Esther Michaels and Honey Silverberg, in honour of Syma & David Forberg
DH Gales Family Charitable Foundation of Toronto
Sala & Leo Goldhar
Marika Glied, Sherri Glied & Richard Briffault, Tammy Glied & Robert Beliak, Michelle Glied-Goldstein & Allan Goldstein, in memory of Bill Glied, z”l
The Lillian and Norman Glowinsky Family Foundation
Rina & Irving Gottesman, in memory of Carol & Herman Gottesman  
Leo Goldhar

Sharon & Norman Gottlieb, in loving memory of Josef and Pauline Krystal
Stephen Greenberg, in honour of Howard and Elsa Chandler and family
Agnes & George Herczeg Charitable Foundation, in memory of George Herczeg
Seymour Hershenfeld & Susan Weltman and family, in honour of Edzia Weltman, a Holocaust survivor; in memory of Leon Weltman, a Holocaust survivor; and in memory of Sam & Freda Hershenfeld
Zelda Korenblum & family, in loving memory of her husband, Henry Korenblum, who survived the Holocaust with his parents, Dvora & Pesach Korenblum; and in memory of Henry’s siblings and family members killed in the Holocaust
Leboff Family Charitable Foundation
Arlene & Manny Leder, in loving memory of their parents Sosia & Max Leder and Lila & Saul Halpern
Susan & Jason Lehner
Arla & Zvi Litwin and family, in honour of Nate Leipciger
Edna & David Magder
Naomi Rifkind Mansell & David Mansell and Family

Leanne & David Matlow and Family
Bonnie & Larry Moncik with Eleanor & George Getzler and their families, in loving memory of their parents Abraham & Ida Moncik
Perlis Family Legacy Fund
Esther & Victor Peters
Daniel Pivnick
Lisa Richman & Steven Kelman, in loving memory of her father Joseph Richman, a Hungarian Holocaust survivor 
Joyce & Aaron Rifkind
Annette Sacks, in honour of Luba & Leon Drewnowsky and Helen & Abraham Drewnowsky
Vivienne Saltzman, in honour of Susan Lehner and Nicole Greenwood for their work with HEW, and in memory of Danny Saltzman
Lorraine & Alan Sandler, in memory of one and a half million Jewish children murdered by the Nazis
Anne & Jeff Schwartz
Mary Seldon and family, in memory of their family that perished in the Holocaust
Stacey Shein & Mayeer Pearl
Helayna Shekter & Paul Orlander, in memory of Chana and Melech Orlander
The Nathan & Lily Silver Family Foundation
Carole & Jay Sterling, in memory of Ralph Dankner
Helen Stollar, in memory of her husband, Jack Stollar
Martha Sud and family, in memory of David Sud
Celine Szoges, in memory of her grandparents, Johan Spitznagl & Elizabeth Schwartz of Budapest, Hungary
Charlotte Tessis, in memory of her mother Renee Appel, her grandparents Selma & Oscar Lang and uncle Siegfried Lang, Holocaust survivors, and her father Charles Appel, Holocaust liberator; with Kenneth Tessis, in memory of his parents Dena & Joseph Tessis
Nanci & Phillip Turk
Rosie Uster, Phyllis Gould and Sandra Srebrolow, in loving memory of their parents, Helen & Mayer Fogel
Wendy & Richard Wengle
Libby & Chuck Winograd
Max & Beatrice Wolfe Foundation
Barry & Nelly Zagdanski, Ian & Sara Zagdanski, Felicia & David Posluns and Families,
in loving memory of their father, Henry Zagdanski, z”l
 
CONSULAR AND CORPORATE SPONSORS


 

Aird & Berlis LLP
Gluskin Sheff + Associates Inc.
Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
PwC Canada
Stikeman Elliott LLP
Donors

Anonymous

Gail & Aubrie Appel

Apter Friendly Society

Caroline Bassoon-Zaltzman & Jeffrey     Zaltzman

Beck Taxi

Jordana & Arik Bergman    

Cheryl & Ken Bernknopf     

Honey & Jack Carr   

Allan Cooper

Harriet Cooper         

Cooper's Iron & Metal Inc.

Joel Cuperfain          

The Dan Family Foundation

Gail Dexter Lord       

Audrey & Peter Diamant    

Nicole Donaldson

Risa & David Dulberg          

Ivy & Max Eisen       

Shelley & Steven Ekstein with Nili & Paul   Ekstein         

Faye Firestone         

Phyllis & Ab Flatt Family Endowment Fund

The Frankel Family Foundation

Nora & John Freund            

Ryan Friedman         

Caryn & Allan Friedman     

GRA Charitable Trust

Ernest Gutstein        

Marlene & Samuel Hait      

International Christian Embassy Jerusalem,   Canada

Eileen & Mark Jadd

Jewish War Veterans of Canada

Kathy Kacer  

Joy Kaufman & Eric Cohen

Carolyn Khan            

Lily & Daniel Kim      

Norma Kirsh

Frances Kirshenbaum         

Ita Kleiner & Leonard Baranek      

Lorri Kushnir

Gayle & Alfred Kwinter       

Janice & Howard Langer Fund

Wendy Lavine          

Bernice & Nathan Leipciger           

Karen & Fred Leitner           

Benjamin Maissner

Margie Marmor       

Eva Mayer     

Harriet McCabe       

Jordan Milberg         

Faye Minuk   

Karen Mock  

Samuel Nash

Sharon Neiss

Judy Osten    

Penguin Properties Inc.

Annette Metz-Pivnick & Richard   Pivnick

Gary Polan    

Melissa Prusky         

Hilary & Allan Rabie

Bradley Rabins         

Doris & Rammy Rochman  

Toby Rose & Leslie Klein

Nancy & Brahm Rosen        

Julia Rowan & Avi Ciglan

Roberta & Brian Schwartz  

Mina & Charles Schwarz     

Aida & Avron Seetner         

Bonnie Shear            

Lorie Shekter-Wolfson        

Julie Silver     

Rebecca & Alan Simpson Family   Foundation

Dara Solomon & Jay Rosenthal          

State Building Corporation

Nancy & Morris Sternberg

Felicity & Raymond Stone  

Shana & Ronnie Strauss

Transnistria Survivor's Association

Florence & George Weinberger    

Irvine Weitzman Fund

Rhonda & Isaac Wolf          

Shirley & Ernest Wolkin      

Shirley Worth           

Zaglembier Society of Toronto

Connie Zwingerman

 

2019 HOLOCAUST EDUCATION WEEK

 

SARAH AND CHAIM NEUBERGER HOLOCAUST EDUCATION CENTRE 

Chair
Glennie Lindenberg 
 
Immediate Past Chair
Shael Rosenbaum 
 
Advisory Council
Toby Abramsky
Naomi Azrieli
Barbara Bank
Lou Greenbaum
Abe Glowinsky
Pinchas Gutter
Jessica Yakubowicz Herzig
Morris Perlis
Ariella Rohringer
Fran Sonshine
Jody Spiegel
Allan Weinbaum 
 
Executive Director
Dara Solomon 
 
Managing Director
Carson Phillips, Ph.D. 
 
Operations Manager
Mary Siklos 
 
Manager, Public Programs
Rachel Libman 
 
Manager of Education, Outreach and Communications
Michelle Fishman 
 
Programs and Education Assistant
Daniel Panneton 
 
Librarian
Anna Skorupsky 
 
Administrative Assistant
Paula Carabeo 
 
Gedenkdiener
Maximilian Murg 

 

UJA FEDERATION OF GREATER TORONTO 

Chair of the Board
Warren Kimel 
 
Vice Chair
Linda Frum 
 
President & CEO
Adam Minsky 

 

2019 HOLOCAUST EDUCATION WEEK 

Co–Chairs
Ken Bernknopf
Susan Lehner 
 
Volunteers
Gail Avinoam
Sharon Chodirker
Jennifer Daly
Audrey Diamant
Dori Ekstein
Ruth Ekstein
Tammy Glied
Ronda Goldberg
Nicole Greenwood
Karen Igra
Eileen Jadd
Audrey Joseph
Shari Kagan
Joy Kohn
David Kohn
Karen Lasky
Arla Litwin
Naomi Parness
Sarah Perlis
Darren Rabie
Brad Rabins
Rammy Rochman
Doris Rochman
Cary Rothbart
Julia Rowan
Mara Rubinoff
Guido Smit
Risa Solomon
Shaindey Starr
Regan Tessis
Alan Wainer 

 

DIALOGUE FOR DESCENDANTS 

Dori Ekstein, Co-Chair
Marilyn Sinclair, Co-Chair
Isaac Applebaum
Tamara Balitsky
Ken Bernknopf
Faye Blum
Marlene Brickman
Michelle Glied-Goldstein
Alan Lipszyc
Karen Lasky
Arla Litwin
Felicia Posluns
Lisa Richman
Rammy Rochman
Doris Rochman
Dorothy Tessis
Alan Wainer 

 

LEGACY SYMPOSIUM 

Amy Intrator, Co-Chair
Jessica Pollock, Co-Chair
Elizabeth Banks
Jillian Rodak
Brenna Singer
Noah Waksman
Leore Zecharia
Aliza Zigler
Jade Zylberberg 
 
Brochure Design
Field Trip & Co. 
 
Brochure Printing
Raw Brokers